Accident Summary Nr: 170204275 - Employee injured by falling marble sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 170204275 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564767702/19/199832810Cultured Marble Products

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on October 24, 1997, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, lost his footing and eight 5 by 8 sheets of cultured marble, weighing a total of 30 lb, fell over on him. Employee #1 sustained a severe strain to his shoulder and fainted. He was immediately transported to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley, where he was treated, held for observation, and then released. No accident-related citation was issued.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, SPRAIN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125647677 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, mechanics and repairers