Accident Summary Nr: 170204093 - Employee's hand injured in chain and sprocket assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 170204093 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564758603/04/199834110Crown Cork And Seal #062

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 24, 1997, Employee #1, a feed pack operator at Crown Cork Seal, was working alone, picking up scrap metal. He was attempting to fix a jam in press #5 when his gloved left hand became caught by the rotating sprocket and was pulled into the chain and sprocket assembly. Four fingers on his left hand were either lacerated or amputated. No accident-related violations were found, and no citations were issued.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LACERATION, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125647586 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators