Accident Summary Nr: 170204077 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught by plastic shaving

Accident Summary Nr: 170204077 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564759402/23/19983491332911Gnb Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 14, 1997, Employee #1, a was working as a machinist at GNB Corporation, Hayward, CA. His right thumb became caught by a rotating plastic shaving, which wrapped around it and pulled it in toward the rotating turret. When Employee #1 attempted to pull away, the shaving tightened, amputating his thumb. No accident-related violation was found.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125647594 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists