Accident Summary Nr: 170204077 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught by plastic shaving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125647594 | 02/23/1998 | 3491 | 332911 | Gnb Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 14, 1997, Employee #1, a was working as a machinist at GNB Corporation, Hayward, CA. His right thumb became caught by a rotating plastic shaving, which wrapped around it and pulled it in toward the rotating turret. When Employee #1 attempted to pull away, the shaving tightened, amputating his thumb. No accident-related violation was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125647594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |