Accident Summary Nr: 170204069 - Employee burned in fall into hot water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170204069 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12001821302/03/199420770Darling-Delaware Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was an employee of Darling-Delaware Co., Inc., a rendering company. His job was to unload grease and hose down the truck. At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 14, 1993, he noticed grease in the dip tank. He decided to remove the grease from the hot water tank. He took a shovel and went topside of the truck where the tank was located. Without proper fall protection, this procedure is prohibited by the company. When he finished, he began to climb down the side ladder, but he slipped and fell feet-first into the 3 foot deep tank. He managed to climb out and run to the shower room. Another employee called 911. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where he was treated for second- and third-degree burns on both lower legs.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, HOT WATER TANK, TRUCK, DIP TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120018213 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners