Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170204036 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder In Fall Into Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170204036 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002042501/05/199415410Shimmick O'Hbayashi

Abstract: On November 30, 1993, at approximately 10:50 a.m., Employee #1 was removing 2 by 4 formwork from a 4 ft diameter manhole. He was picking up the removed 2 by 4s, when he tripped over one. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft into the manhole and dislocated his shoulder.

Keywords: shoulder, work rules, construction, tripped, dislocated, fall, manhole, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120020425 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Concrete and terrazzo finishers