Accident Summary Nr: 170204028 - Employee burned by oven flareback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120018551 | 01/20/1994 | 5461 | 0 | Beau 7th Heaven Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for the Beau 7th Heaven Bakery for a month as a baker. On the morning of January 7, 1994, Employee #1 activated the oven and proceeded to prepare other baking goods and mop the floor. Approximately 20 minutes later, he noticed that the oven was not getting warm. At approximately 5:57 a.m., he opened the oven door to check the burners. As he did so, a flareback occurred. It pushed him backward and to the floor. He got up to turn the oven off and called 911. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where he was treated for first-degree burns to his face and hair, and second-degree burns to his right forearm. He was released that same day and has returned for follow-up visits.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120018551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |