Accident Summary Nr: 170203996 - Employee injured when struck on head by flying bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 170203996 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 01/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194357702/26/199142130Lone Star Trucking

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 23, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a 30-ton capacity hydraulic press to remove a bushing from its seated position at the end of a leaf spring. They placed a 5 in. long, 5/8 in. diameter bolt between the jacking member of the press and the bushing. The coworker was operating the jack to put pressure on the bolt and the bushing, while Employee #1 was at the other end of the spring. The bushing did not move and the bolt was starting to bend when it suddenly flew out of the press and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized for 2 days.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111943577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics