Accident Summary Nr: 170203988 - Two employees exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111943262 | 02/07/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Imperial West Chemical |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m., Employee #1 was loading a truck when Employee #2 called to him that there was a large chlorine leak at the rail siding. Employee #1 activated the evacuation alarm, and called 911. Employees #1 and #2 donned SCBAs and went to site of the leak. The bleed-off valve was open, and was discharging large volumes of chlorine gas into the CPVC piping that led to a sodium hydroxide-filled scrubber. The CPVC piping had parted, and the chlorine was being discharged to the atmosphere. The bleed-off valve and the plant supply valve were closed, and Employees #1 and #2 then proceeded to the evacuation area. They had been exposed to chlorine gas while calling 911, prior to donning their SCBAs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111943262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 111943262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |