Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170203970 - Employee'S Leg Broken When Tug'S Brakes Fail

Accident Summary Nr: 170203970 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194344502/20/199145810Lloyd'S Aviation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, of Lloyd's Aviation Services, Inc., was driving a Lektro tug toward the fuel shack. He depressed the brake pedal, but the tug continued moving until it crashed into the shack. Employee #1 was crushed between the tug and fuel shack. He suffered a broken leg that required hospitalization.

Keywords: fracture, ind trk operator, brake, equipment failure, caught between, collision, industrial truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111943445 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators