Accident Summary Nr: 170203954 - Employee burned when forklift engine ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170203954 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 01/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194339502/14/199152110California Roofers Supply

Abstract: On January 15, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, was standing approximately 3 ft away from a 3-ton Champ forklift washing mud from the vehicle. Suddenly and without warning, flames rolled from the engine and he sustained second- and third-degree burns on his face and hands. He had moved the forklift to the area where it was to be washed and had left the engine running. It was later learned that in the two weeks prior to the accident there had been problems with the fuel system of the forklift and the carburetor had been replaced.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, FIRE, ENGINE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FACE, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111943395 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec