Accident Summary Nr: 170203921 - Employee's arm injured when caught in packer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111913026 | 06/07/1991 | 2084 | 0 | Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 7, 1991, Employee #1 relieved the packer operator on the #6 case packer in the bottling room of a winery operation. While Employee #1 was at the case packer, the flap opener malfunctioned; as cases came in they jammed at an angle. While waiting for a mechanic, Employee #1 reached under the case table with his right hand to clear a jammed case. The machine tripped, dropping the table and crushing his right arm. Employee #1 suffered tricep, tendon, and ulnar nerve lacerations to his right upper arm. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 thought he had locked out the machine when he hit the trip bar and turned the air switch on to the up position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111913026 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |