Accident Summary Nr: 170203905 - Employee's fingertip severed by airlock unit

Accident Summary Nr: 170203905 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191382808/20/199120520Am Snack Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 p.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 had just returned from lunch. As he went to his operating station at the rice grinder he noticed a build up of rice dough/paste. Thinking the machine was off, or forgetting that the machine was on, he reached past the hinged guard (safety gate) into the chute area approximately 24 in. down into the moving paddle wheel of the rotary air lock unit. Employee #1's left finger became caught between the housing and the moving paddle wheel of the rotary air lock unit, which severed the tip of his ring finger.

Keywords: GRINDER, SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111913828 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators