Accident Summary Nr: 170203905 - Employee's fingertip severed by airlock unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111913828 | 08/20/1991 | 2052 | 0 | Am Snack Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 p.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 had just returned from lunch. As he went to his operating station at the rice grinder he noticed a build up of rice dough/paste. Thinking the machine was off, or forgetting that the machine was on, he reached past the hinged guard (safety gate) into the chute area approximately 24 in. down into the moving paddle wheel of the rotary air lock unit. Employee #1's left finger became caught between the housing and the moving paddle wheel of the rotary air lock unit, which severed the tip of his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111913828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |