Accident Summary Nr: 170203897 - Employee's foot lacerated in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111924973 | 02/28/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 1:04 a.m. on February 4, 1991, Employee #1, age 19, was heaving chicken carcasses from one conveyor to another during the repair of a nearby cross conveyor, which was locked out. His foot was resting on an unguarded conveyor tail pulley chain drive when a coworker started the conveyor. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration on his foot. and was scheduled to return to work on April 1, 1991. Access to the tail pulley chain drive was normally guarded by location but the leadsman, temporarily acting as foreman, had authorized Employee #1 to climb into the chain nip point zone of the conveyor. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 4075(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111924973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |