Accident Summary Nr: 170203871 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921656 | 08/16/1991 | 4911 | 0 | International Turbine Research |
Abstract: A SITE FOREMAN WAS REPLACING A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER SERVING A WIND TURBINE. HE TURNED A ROTARY SWITCH TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE OPEN POSITION IN ORDER TO ISOLATE THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT TEST THE CIRCUIT TO ENSURE THAT IT WAS DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD PLACED ROTARY SWITCH IN A CLOSED POSITION, AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER REMAINED ENERGIZED BY BACKFEED FROM A TRANSFORMER. USING TWO PLASTIC HANDLED SCREWDRIVERS, THE EMPLOYEE SHORTED TWO CONTACTS ON THE BREAKER TO DISCHARGE STATIC VOLTAGE BUILDUP. THIS CAUSED A FAULT, AND THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED DEEP FLASH BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S FACE AND ARMS AND IGNITED HIS SHIRT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN A BURN UNIT FOR 4 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |