Accident Summary Nr: 170203863 - Employee injured when pinned under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170203863 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191683909/06/199173590John Ray Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 1991, when Employee #1 finished off loading roofing materials from a flatbed truck, the truck was driven down a steep private driveway and parked. Employee #1 then started to drive a forklift down the driveway in low range. When he applied the brakes, they failed to slow down the forklift and Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle. The forklift overturned on its left side and pinned Employee #1 under its left rear wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111916839 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators