Accident Summary Nr: 170203830 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921318 | 07/03/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Well-Tech Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a floorman on an oil rig when the rig operator allowed the traveling block to overtravel and strike the crown block. The impact caused a metal weight to be sheared off. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures when he was struck on the arm, face, and side by the falling weight. The rig operator later stated that he been distracted from watching the weight indicator while pulling a bridge plug out of the well hole. He failed to notice the emergence of the pipe coupling, which was his normal indicator to stop the upward movement of the traveling block.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |