Accident Summary Nr: 170203806 - Employee's hand injured when caught between conveyor/table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111923611 | 08/21/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Ragu Foods |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 1991, a tomato pouch apparently entered a 1/4 inch opening between a conveyor and the fixed table portion ahead. When Employee #1, a cannery worker, reached in with her left hand to retrieve the pouch, the opening widened and her hand was pulled into the pinch point. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and kept overnight. She was released after the tendons in her hand were repaired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111923611 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |