Accident Summary Nr: 170203731 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111943403 | 02/12/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Dielco |
Abstract: Some employees were using a Link-Belt crane at a wind-turbine electric power generation park. One of the employees was backing the crane from one location to another. Another employee was standing on the ground, directing the crane's driver. The boom on the crane started to swing slowly to the left, and the driver stopped the crane. The employee on the ground went to the crane to stop the swinging. He touched the load line, which was tied back under the boom about 1.2 meters above the ground. The boom of the crane was apparently touching an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111943403 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |