Accident Summary Nr: 170203707 - Employee's leg broken when struck by rotating pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942777 | 12/13/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Hylton Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 2, 1990, at section 35, township 29S, range 21E, Chevron Oil well #41, in the Cymric Oil Field in McKittrick, CA, Employee #1 was working on the floor of rig #9 when a 24 in. pipe wrench struck him on his lower left leg during the make-up of a joint tubing. He suffered a fractured tibia and was taken to Valley Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, from where he was transferred to Memorial Hospital, also in Bakersfield. He was hospitalized until September 4, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |