Accident Summary Nr: 170203707 - Employee's leg broken when struck by rotating pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942777 | 12/13/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Hylton Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 2, 1990, at section 35, township 29S, range 21E, Chevron Oil well #41, in the Cymric Oil Field in McKittrick, CA, Employee #1 was working on the floor of rig #9 when a 24 in. pipe wrench struck him on his lower left leg during the make-up of a joint tubing. He suffered a fractured tibia and was taken to Valley Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, from where he was transferred to Memorial Hospital, also in Bakersfield. He was hospitalized until September 4, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |