Accident Summary Nr: 170203681 - Employee seriously injured when struck by explosive debris

Accident Summary Nr: 170203681 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212588504/05/199113890Norman Wireline, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 detonated an explosive charge that was protruding from well #3374-2 at the Mobil Oil lease in McKittrick, CA. He was struck by flying debris and suffered serious injuries to his shoulder, chest, stomach, and legs. He was flown by helicopter to the Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until April 17, 1991.

Keywords: CHEST, EXPLOSIVES, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112125885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations