Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170203665 - Employee Killed In Fall When Plank Breaks

Accident: 170203665 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/05/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11194271012/06/19901799Tower Tech. Inc.

Employee #1 was preparing to install header supports on a cooling tower under construction at the Shell Oil lease in McKittrick, CA, He was walking on a 2 in. by 6 in. by 8 ft long redwood board that was placed across a 6 ft wide opening and between two horizontal members of the cooling tower. The board he was walking on was to be one of the header supports. The board snapped under Employee #1's weight and he fell 24 ft into a concrete pit. He suffered massive head injuries, from which he later died.

Keywords: head, work rules, construction, equipment failure, plank, pit, fall, walking on beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111942710 Fatality Concussion Carpenters