Accident Summary Nr: 170203657 - Employee's eye injured when struck by flying metal chip

Accident Summary Nr: 170203657 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 10/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194342902/19/199113810Golden State Drilling Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 1990, Employee #1 was assembling a rotary drilling table when the top flange started to bind as he was tightening the flange nuts and bolts. He was using a 3 lb hammer to tap the top flange to free the bound parts when a metal chip flew from the inner bearing, bounced off the inner steel case, and struck him in the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a laceration and rupture of his eye. He later said he had removed his safety glasses to be able to see his work better.

Keywords: EYE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, RUPTURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111943429 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Not specified mechanics and repairers