Accident Summary Nr: 170203640 - Employee injured in backward fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111943148 | 01/24/1991 | 1731 | 0 | A-C Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were threading wiring into conduit in a newly constructed building. They first blew string through the conduit to guide the wire and then split the string in two. Employee #1 was pulling one half of the string and walking backward on the flat roof next to a 14 in. high parapet wall. At a 45 degree corner of the building, he backed into the parapet wall, which caused him to sit back on the wall before falling backward off the building. He fell 10 ft to the ground and suffered a fractured left elbow and wrist, and multiple compound fractures of his left tibia. The general contractor, Blount, Inc., had provided railings at the roof's perimeter during construction, but since the building was nearly completed, the railings had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111943148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |