Accident Summary Nr: 170203624 - TWO EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS FROM PROCESS UNIT

Accident Summary Nr: 170203624 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194306401/18/199128190Imperial West Chemical

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAME ON SHIFT JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PLANT LOG BOOK INDICATED THAT THE CHLORINATOR HAD BEEN FILLED WITH UNREACTED FERROUS CHLORIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED ON A SMALL AMOUNT OF CHLORINE GAS WHILE HE MEASURED THE LEVEL OF FERROUS CHLORIDE THROUGH THE CLORINATOR TOP OPENING. THE MEASUREMENT WAS TAKEN USING A FLOAT AND STRING. AS THE MEASUREMENT WAS BEING MADE, CHLORINE GAS BEGAN TO ESCAPE FROM THE TOP OPENING. EMPLOYEE #2 RESPONDED TO A CALL FOR HELP FROM EMPLOYEE #1. DURING THE RESCUE, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS. INJURIES TO THE LUNGS WERE CAUSED BY INHALATION OF CHLORINE GAS. THE CHLORINATOR CONTAINED ALMOST FINISHED FERRIC CHLORIDE, WHICH REQUIRED A SMALLER AMOUNT OF CHLORINE TO FINISH THE PROCESS.

Keywords: LEAK, INHALATION, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111943064 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 111943064 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators