Accident Summary Nr: 170203517 - Employee's lower body crushed in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942181 | 11/05/1990 | 0173 | 0 | Paramount Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on August 31, 1990, Employee #1 was adjusting the #2 conveyor belt in the pistachio receiving area when the power was turned on. He became caught in the unguarded nip points between the belts and the head pulley. Employee #1 suffered multiple and serious injuries to his legs and pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |