Accident Summary Nr: 170203483 - Employee killed when head crushed by lowering conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942264 | 12/03/1990 | 0722 | 0 | Rodeo Agricultural Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was leveling lettuce that was being loaded into boxes by a lettuce harvesting machine. He was walking on top of the 12 boxes on the trailer, moving from the left rear box to the right front box, at the same time as a short extension conveyor was being lowered hydraulically to load the boxes on the right side of the trailer. Employee #1's head was crushed between the lowering conveyor and the frame of the harvester. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942264 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |