Accident Summary Nr: 170203483 - Employee killed when head crushed by lowering conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170203483 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194226412/03/199007220Rodeo Agricultural Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was leveling lettuce that was being loaded into boxes by a lettuce harvesting machine. He was walking on top of the 12 boxes on the trailer, moving from the left rear box to the right front box, at the same time as a short extension conveyor was being lowered hydraulically to load the boxes on the right side of the trailer. Employee #1's head was crushed between the lowering conveyor and the frame of the harvester. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111942264 Fatality Fracture Farm workers