Accident Summary Nr: 170203467 - Employee injured when crushed between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942165 | 12/04/1990 | 5032 | 0 | A-1 Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1, of A-1 Materials, was assisting a driver and a mechanic who were using a service vehicle to fill the air system of a cement mixer truck so it could be driven to the repair shop. After the service truck airline had been removed from the cement mixer truck, the truck driver took the wheel of the service vehicle, and the mechanic began to drive the cement mixer. They both later stated that Employee #1 was standing safely 15 to 20 feet away from the trucks. As they started to drive the trucks away, the mixer truck had to stop and back up to negotiate a turn because a milk truck had been parked in its path. As the mixer truck started to move forward, Employee #1 walked between it and the service truck and was crushed. When the driver of the cement mixer truck saw Employee #1 pinned between the two trucks, he backed up and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a crushed liver, and was admitted to the intensive care unit. A the time this report was written, the hospital said that his prognosis was poor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942165 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |