Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170203392 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Confined Space

Accident: 170203392 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 10/05/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11194237110/09/19903272Shafter Concrete Pipe

On October 5, 1990, Employee #1, of Hondo Chemical Company, was working in a 12 ft high standpipe with an inner diameter of 3 ft. He climbed into the standpipe to repair the gate valve of an irrigation system that was frozen closed. He did not check the oxygen level in the pipe space before entering and died of asphyxia while in the confined space.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, standpipe, asphyxiated, confined space, work rules, irrigation equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111942371 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported