Accident: 170203392 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Confined Space
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111942371 | 10/09/1990 | 3272 | Shafter Concrete Pipe |
On October 5, 1990, Employee #1, of Hondo Chemical Company, was working in a 12 ft high standpipe with an inner diameter of 3 ft. He climbed into the standpipe to repair the gate valve of an irrigation system that was frozen closed. He did not check the oxygen level in the pipe space before entering and died of asphyxia while in the confined space.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942371 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |