Accident Summary Nr: 170203376 - Employee burned by flash fire while loading tanker truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942058 | 09/12/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Don E. Keith Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on June 23, 1990, Employee #1, was loading lube oil at Witco Golden Bear Refinery. He was at the dome opening, filling a tanker truck when a flash fire occurred at the opening. Employee #1 was blown off the truck onto the ground. He suffered burns over his upper body and was taken to Kern Medical Center. He was subsequently transferred to Valley Hospital Burn Center in Fresno, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942058 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |