Accident Summary Nr: 170203376 - Employee burned by flash fire while loading tanker truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170203376 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 06/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194205809/12/199042130Don E. Keith Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on June 23, 1990, Employee #1, was loading lube oil at Witco Golden Bear Refinery. He was at the dome opening, filling a tanker truck when a flash fire occurred at the opening. Employee #1 was blown off the truck onto the ground. He suffered burns over his upper body and was taken to Kern Medical Center. He was subsequently transferred to Valley Hospital Burn Center in Fresno, CA.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, LOADING, TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, FALL, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111942058 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported