Accident Summary Nr: 170203368 - Employee's skull fractured when struck by carnival ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942405 | 09/28/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Carnival Time Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had loaded passengers onto the Zipper carnival ride and then walked inside the fence to speak to a coworker. After the ride was started by the operator, Employee #1 turned around to walk back to the area near the ride controls. He was walking across the fenced area when he was struck in the forehead by a bucket from the Zipper ride. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and a concussion. He was still in a coma 5 weeks after the accident, and at that time no improvement in his condition was anticipated. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's presence inside the enclosure while the ride was in operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942405 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |