Accident Summary Nr: 170203350 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170203350 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194248810/17/199001610Handel & Wilson Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 1990, Employee #1, age 15, was operating a forklift truck. As he attempted to make a right turn, he put on the brakes and the fork truck fell over onto his left leg. He sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111942488 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators