Accident Summary Nr: 170203335 - Employee injured when struck by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941985 | 09/06/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Western Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1 was unwinding the torque on the rods at an oil well. He was holding the 36 in. pipe wrench and walking backward, circling the well, when he stumbled and lost his grip on the wrench handle. The wrench continued to rotate and Employee #1 turned to his right to avoid being hit. Before he was able to get clear, the wrench struck him on his lower back and left side. He suffered 3 fractured ribs and a lacerated spleen, which was removed during the 5 days he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |