Accident Summary Nr: 170203327 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170203327 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 09/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194232209/20/199054110Budget Food Market

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 16, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was cleaning a Butcher Boy meat grinder when his right arm became caught in the moving worm and was amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111942322 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters