Accident Summary Nr: 170203301 - Employee injured when struck by falling casing on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942314 | 09/14/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Dilling Company |
| 111942199 | 09/20/1990 | 1389 | 0 | B & L Casing Service |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1, had closed the casing elevators on a length of 8 5/8 in. in diameter casing on an oil well drilling rig. As the casing was being raised to a vertical position, the elevators opened and the casing fell on Employee #1's shoulder. He suffered a fractured clavicle, two fractured femurs, a fractured ankle, and a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 111942199 | Occupation Not Listed |