Accident Summary Nr: 170203293 - Employee injured when pinned under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941878 | 08/29/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Mmi Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 12, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift, #BID 6741, in a maintenance yard in Bakersfield, CA.. He had the forks elevated above the roll cage and was traveling at a high rate of speed when he attempted to make a turn. The high center of gravity caused by the elevated forks, combined with the excessive speed, caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was pinned under the forklift and suffered head contusions and facial lacerations. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |