Accident Summary Nr: 170203293 - Employee injured when pinned under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170203293 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194187808/29/199013890Mmi Services

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 12, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift, #BID 6741, in a maintenance yard in Bakersfield, CA.. He had the forks elevated above the roll cage and was traveling at a high rate of speed when he attempted to make a turn. The high center of gravity caused by the elevated forks, combined with the excessive speed, caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was pinned under the forklift and suffered head contusions and facial lacerations. .

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, OIL WELL SERVICING, LOST BALANCE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111941878 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well