Accident Summary Nr: 170203236 - Employee's hand burned by acidic solution

Accident Summary Nr: 170203236 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194186008/28/199051470Bernard And Sons

Abstract: Employee #1, of Bernard and Sons, Inc., in Bakersfield, CA, was cleaning the bumper and other parts of a vehicle with Trailmobile cleaner and brightener, which contains hydrofluoric and sulfuric acids. He was using a 1:1 dilution instead of the 1:30 dilution recommended by the manufacturer. He was applying the cleaner with a brush, but was not wearing any gloves or other protective clothing. Some of the cleaner got on one of Employee #1's hands, causing a chemical burn. Employee #1 had not been trained in the hazards associated with using Trailmobile cleaner and brightener.

Keywords: PPE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, SKIN, SULFURIC ACID, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111941860 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy