Accident Summary Nr: 170203236 - Employee's hand burned by acidic solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941860 | 08/28/1990 | 5147 | 0 | Bernard And Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bernard and Sons, Inc., in Bakersfield, CA, was cleaning the bumper and other parts of a vehicle with Trailmobile cleaner and brightener, which contains hydrofluoric and sulfuric acids. He was using a 1:1 dilution instead of the 1:30 dilution recommended by the manufacturer. He was applying the cleaner with a brush, but was not wearing any gloves or other protective clothing. Some of the cleaner got on one of Employee #1's hands, causing a chemical burn. Employee #1 had not been trained in the hazards associated with using Trailmobile cleaner and brightener.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |