Accident Summary Nr: 170203228 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941944 | 08/31/1990 | 7532 | 0 | Central Body Works And Paint Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on August 13, 1990, Employee #1 was using a 16 ft portable ladder to descend from an 11 ft high roof. As he stepped onto the top rung, the ladder slipped from underneath him and he fell to the pavement. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and a dislocated hip; he was hospitalized for several weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941944 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |