Accident Summary Nr: 170203210 - Employee Struck By Rope While Using Rail Car Puller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111941118 | 07/09/1990 | 2819 | 0 | Imperial West Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rope on a capstan-type railroad car puller to move a loaded chlorine rail car that had rolled off the end of a rail siding. Employee #1 was pulling on the tail of a rope that was attached to the rail car. He was standing a few feet from the rotating car puller. The 1 1/2 in. diameter polypropylene rope was wrapped twice around the Stevens Adamson Inc. car puller driven by a 10 HP Allis Chalmers motor. The capstan of the car puller was 12 in. in diameter and 9 in. high. The rope became crossed on the capstan, resulting in loss of control by the employee. The rope was incorrectly rigged. Employee #1 was struck by the rope and suffered a fractured right lower leg and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111941118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |