Accident Summary Nr: 170203202 - Employee dies when blown into air by escaping gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111941563 | 08/03/1990 | 7359 | 0 | Homco International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling the pipe rams of a Shaffer LWS, double gate, blowout preventer mounted on a high pressure oil well. The blind rams (manually locking) of the blowout preventer were closed, and were holding back gas in the well at 1,000 psi. Employee #1 asked an employee of the oil service company to open the pipe rams using a remote control lever. The control lever for the blind rams was erroneously actuated. High pressure gas from the well bore struck Employee #1, throwing him approximately 35 ft to a mud pit. He suffered spinal injuries and was taken to Kern Medical Center for treatment. He died on August 2, 1990, from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111941563 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |