Accident Summary Nr: 170203186 - Employee's foot burned by hot water from steam cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111941084 | 07/06/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Coastal Casing & Tubing, Inc. |
111941209 | 07/13/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Wiggins Oil Tool Company, Inc. |
111941035 | 07/06/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Coastal Casing And Tubing Service |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 9, 1990, an accident occurred. Employee #1, of Coastal Casing and Tubing, Inc., was working on a Cal Pac Drilling Company drilling rig at Elk Hills Oil Reserve, Elk Hills, CA. He was operating a steam cleaner at 150 degrees F and 2,500 psi. He was standing on the pipe rack stairs, holding the cleaner wand through the stair railing, to wash female casing pipe threads. The trigger of the wand was tied open with a piece of rope. Employee #1 suddenly slipped backward, causing the wand's nozzle to enter a crack in his rubber boot and spray hot water onto his left foot. He was taken to Bakersfield Community Hospital on May 16, 1990, and then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he remained for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111941084 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 111941209 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 111941035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |