Accident: 170203137 - Employee'S Sleeves Caught On Tractor U-Joint
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111941597 | 08/07/1990 | 0721 | Hein Ranch Company |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 1990, Employee #1 was dusting an almond crop at Arkelo Ranch with an Aero Fan duster, which was being pulled by a Case International model #884 tractor. Because the hydraulic hose extending from the duster to the tractor became disconnected, Employee #1 climbed off the tractor, without shutting it off, to re-connect the hose. While he was between the tractor and the duster, the sleeve of his coveralls became entangled with the U-joint portion of the drive line and his arm was pulled and wrapped around the drive line. He sustained multiple fractures and a severe laceration of his left arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111941597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |