Accident Summary Nr: 170202980 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922530 | 12/04/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Hubbard Structures |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on November 25, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting joists within hangars between two main beams of a 16 ft by 16 ft bay section of a warehouse/office facility under construction. A joist had been set approximately halfway inside the hangars, then dropped into set position. As Employee #1 stood up, he apparently lost his balance and fell backward off the 8 3/4 in. wide beam 13 ft 9 in. to the concrete floor. He had tried to grab the Glu-Lam beam as he fell, but this swung his legs into a horizontal position, which caused him to hit his head on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922530 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices |