Accident Summary Nr: 170202931 - Employee's finger caught in moving saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111913562 | 09/05/1991 | 2541 | 0 | Delta Plastic |
Abstract: At or about 10:40 a.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Delta Unisaw table saw making end caps from a piece of laminated plastic 30 in. by 6 in. by 1/16 in. thick. Employee #1 was making a drop/plunge cut, which is considered a class B operation. Employee #1 attempted to feed two pieces of slick plastic, one piece on top of the other piece, into the saw. In doing so, the pieces hung up between the guide and the table's cutting surface. He continued to hold on to the piece and his right finger was drawn into the moving saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111913562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |