Accident Summary Nr: 170202899 - Employee injured in fall with girders when welds break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111920815 | 06/13/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Macagno'S Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed welding some girders and had stayed behind after work to check the welds. He had just stepped off the ladder onto one of the girders when the welds broke under his weight. He fell 14 ft 2 in. onto the concrete floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not required to wear a safety belt or other fall protection because the height did not exceed 15 ft. No coworkers were present at the time of the accident; the owner and his son were on site, but did not witness what happened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111920815 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |