Accident Summary Nr: 170202873 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111920807 | 06/11/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was descending a utility pole so that he could eat lunch. The Class 4 treated pole was made of Douglas fir and was about 9.1 meters tall. The sharpened gaffs on the apprentice's pole climbers were of the proper length. He was using his climbing strap around the pole to help him descend. He reached a telecommunications line and service drops at a height of 6.1 meters, so he unhooked his strap to move past the obstructions. As he moved his right foot down, his left gaff cut out, causing him to spin and lose contact with the pole. He fell 5.5 meters to soft ground and injured his back. He also suffered a fractured hip. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The apprentice had twice attended climbing classes (of 3 days' and 2 weeks' duration), and he had over 1 year of supervised climbing experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111920807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |