Accident Summary Nr: 170202865 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated In Feather Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111920377 | 06/11/1991 | 2077 | 0 | Darling Delaware |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a feathering machine, which grinds chicken feathers into animal feed. The machine jammed, and Employee #1 opened the inspection door while the equipment was still energized. As he attempted to clear the jam manually, his glove became caught and his hand was pulled in by a rotating air lock assembly. The tips of three fingers were amputated. The machine had accessible switches, but Employee #1 did not use them to shut off the equipment before attempting to clear the jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111920377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |