Accident Summary Nr: 170202865 - Employee's fingertips amputated in feather grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170202865 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192037706/11/199120770Darling Delaware

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a feathering machine, which grinds chicken feathers into animal feed. The machine jammed, and Employee #1 opened the inspection door while the equipment was still energized. As he attempted to clear the jam manually, his glove became caught and his hand was pulled in by a rotating air lock assembly. The tips of three fingers were amputated. The machine had accessible switches, but Employee #1 did not use them to shut off the equipment before attempting to clear the jam.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111920377 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified