Accident Summary Nr: 170202857 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111925673 | 04/12/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Russell B. Marks |
Abstract: On April 11, 1991, Employee #1 was retrieving tools and equipment at a site where some trusses had been temporarily nailed to the top plate of the structure under construction. The metal struts were in place and the bottom chord bracing was approximately 80 percent completed, but the trusses were not lag-bolted to the plate. The employer had stopped further work because of the windy conditions. Employee #1 was getting his tools when a strong gust of wind caused the trusses to collapse on him. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The bracing and stabilization of the structure were inadequate in light of the forecasted wind conditions. The erection plan and procedures were not specific to this truss type or to conditions on this site, nor did they describe the erection process sequence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111925673 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |