Accident Summary Nr: 170202816 - Employee injured when struck by falling glass doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111934386 | 02/20/1991 | 5231 | 0 | Glass Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was supporting approximately 16 patio doors on a five-wheel trailer while a coworker was securing the load. Apparently, Employee #1 bent down as the load began to tip, and the 16 doors, each weighing between 40 and 60 lb, fell on him. He suffered facial lacerations and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111934386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |