Accident Summary Nr: 170202808 - Employee's fingertips amputated in cotton gin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111934444 | 03/05/1991 | 0724 | 0 | Westside Farmers Co-Op Gin |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Westside Farmers Cooperative Gin, Inc., was cleaning a cotton gin that was full of seeds. He followed normal operating procedures, which was to insert a piece of keystock or a screwdriver between the rows of blades. While he was working his left hand became caught between the sheaf and the drive belt, and his ring and little fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111934444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |