Accident Summary Nr: 170202808 - Employee's fingertips amputated in cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 170202808 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193444403/05/199107240Westside Farmers Co-Op Gin

Abstract: Employee #1, of Westside Farmers Cooperative Gin, Inc., was cleaning a cotton gin that was full of seeds. He followed normal operating procedures, which was to insert a piece of keystock or a screwdriver between the rows of blades. While he was working his left hand became caught between the sheaf and the drive belt, and his ring and little fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, COTTON GIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111934444 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers