Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170202790 - Employee'S Leg Lacerated In Chain And Sprocket Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170202790 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193686001/17/199120220Kraft General Foods

Abstract: Employee #1, of Kraft General Foods, was cleaning and servicing the chain and sprockets on a bread oven conveyor when his clothing became caught in the machine. He was pulled into the moving chain and sprocket drive, and suffered a large massive laceration on his right thigh.

Keywords: chain, clothing, maintenance, work rules, caught by, laceration, conveyor, sprocket, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111936860 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations